John Gardner Fellows—Stanford

JOELLÉ “JO” WILLIAMS

2016—NATIONAL CENTER FOR YOUTH LAW

HADLEY REID

2016—

DESTINY LOPEZ

2016—ACLU OF SAN DIEGO & IMPERIAL COUNTIES

SALIL DUDANI

2015—EQUAL JUSTICE UNDER THE LAW

JONATHAN SPRATLEY

2015—HARLEM CHILDREN’S ZONE

AMANDA ZERBE

2015—UNITED NATIONS PULSE

YASSAMIN ANSARI

2014—U.N. POLICY OFFICE
Robert Orr

MATTHEW COLFORD

2014—US MISSION TO THE UN

KARL KUMODZI

2014—CENTER FOR POPULAR DEMOCRACY
Tony Perlstein, Campaigns Co-Director

EZEKIEL RICHARDSON

2013—MARYLAND DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND MENTAL HYGIENE

ERICA FERNANDEZ

2013—UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, OFFICE FOR CIVIL RIGHTS
Robert Kim, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Strategic Operations and Outreach Office of Civil Rights

ALOK VAID-MENON

2013—AUDRE LORDE PROJECT

SHARADA JAMBULAPATI

2012—SOUTHERN POVERTY LAW CENTER
Mary Bauer

MIA NEWMAN

2012—HUMANITY UNITED
Randy Newcomb, President and CEO

DARREN BARTLETTE

2012—VERA INSTITUTE OF JUSTICE
Fred Patrick, Director, Pathways

POOJA BAKHAI

2011—AIDS PROGRAMME, UN WOMEN
Nazneen Damji, Programme Manager, Gender Equality and HIV/AIDS

ANDREW PARKER

2011—WHITE HOUSE OFFICE ON PUBLIC ENGAGEMENT
Jon Carson, Director of the Office of Public Engagement

ALBERT GILBERT

2011—DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Roy L. Austin, Deputy Assistant Attorney General

PARAS FATEMI

2010—HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
Aaron McKethan, David Blumenthal, Beacon Community Program, Director

KEVAN CHRISTENSEN

2010—US DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Steve Radelet, Chief Economist at USAID

BETHANY WOOLMAN

2010—ACLU OF NORTHERN CALIFORNIA
Adbi Soltani, Executive Director

SETH SILVERMAN

2009—WHITE HOUSE COUNCIL ON ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY
Jason Bordoff, Associate Director for Energy and Climate Change

MONDAIRE JONES

2009—U.S. DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

MAGGIE CHEN

2009—WHITE HOUSE COUNCIL ON WOMEN AND GIRLS
Tina Tchen, Executive Director

OLGA MEDINA

2008—NATIONAL COUNCIL OF LA RAZA
Cecilia Munoz, Clarissa Martinez de Castro, Senior Vice President, Director Immigration and National Campaign

ELIZABETH KERSTEN

2008—BRIGHAM & WOMEN’S HOSPITAL/PARTNERS

DEBBIE WARSHAWSKY

2008—OFFICE OF NEWARK MAYOR CORY BOOKER
The Hon. Cory Booker, Mayor

ELISABETH C. LOPEZ

2007—HUMAN RIGHTS FIRST
Maureen Byrnes, Executive Director

COLIN BURKE

2007—THE GLOBAL NETWORK FOR NEGLECTED TROPICAL DISEASES
Kari Stoever, Senior Program Officer

CAMMIE LEE

2007—UNITED NATIONS
Robert Orr, Assistant Secretary General for Policy and Planning

REGAN BERGMARK

2006—POPULATION SERVICES INTERNATIONAL
Sally Cowal, Senior VP

FELIPE PEREZ

2006—CITY OF BALTIMORE
Dr. Joshua M. Sharfstein, Health Commissioner

BRIAN BERGMARK

2006—US DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
Eileen Elias, Deputy Director

RITA NGUYEN

2005—THE CALIFORNIA ENDOWMENT

KATHERINE HILL

2005—ACUMEN FUND
David Kyle, Chief Investment Officer

JUNG LE

2005—ANNIE E. CASEY FOUNDATION
Bart Lubow, Director of Programs for High Risk Youth

TIANNA GIBBS

2004—FANNIE MAE FOUNDATION
Ellen Lazar, Senior Vice President of Housing and Community Initiatives

STEPHEN CHAN

2004—THE BOSTON FOUNDATION
Paul Grogan, President

GOLDA PHILIP

2004—NATIONAL IMMIGRATION PROJECT
Gail Pendleton, Associate Director

TESS BRIDGEMAN

2003—WORLD BANK INSPECTION PANEL
Edith Brown Weiss, Chair, World Bank Inspection Panel

JOANNA LEVITT CEA

2003—CENTER FOR INTERNATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL LAW (CIEL)
Anne Perrault, Senior Attorney

AMANDA KAHN

2003—BOARD OF SUPERVISORS
Gloria Young, Clerk of the SF Board of Supervisors

MICHAEL UMPIERRE

2002—YOUTH LAW CENTER
Mark Soler, President

HEIDI BOAS

2002—THE TAHIRIH JUSTICE CENTER
Layli Miller-Muro, Executive Director

CHRISTOPHER MALONEY

2002—US DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY, INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS – AFRICAN NATIONS
Ed Barber, Senior Advisor

JENNIE BERRY CHANDRA

2001—FCC Mentor—Kathleen Abernathy, FCC Commissioner

ALICIA JOHNSON

2001—INSTITUTE FOR YOUTH EDUCATION AND FAMILIES, NATIONAL LEAGUE OF CITIES
Clifford Johnson, Executive Director

OEINDRILA DUBE

2000—WORLD BANK/ OXFAM INTERNATIONAL
Jo Ritzen, Vice President

AZANIA ANDREWS

2000—SOCIAL VENTURE PARTNERS
Paul Shoemaker, Executive Director

ANTONIA POWELL

2000—THE DAVID AND LUCILE PACKARD FOUNDATION
Dr. Susan Clark, Director of Population Division

ELIZABETH PIANCA

1999—NATIONAL TRUST FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION
Constance Beaumont, Director of State and Local Policy

CARLOS ROMO

1999—THE ENTERPRISE FOUNDATION
Willian Frey, Senior Vice President and Director

ANU MENON

1999—LAWYERS COMMITTEE FOR HUMAN RIGHTS
Elisa Massimino, Director

THADDEUS FERBER

1998—INTERNATIONAL YOUTH FOUNDATION
Karen Pittman, Vice President

MARIE SOLLER

1998—US DEPT OF HHS- MONTANTA OFFICE OF RURAL HEALTH
David Young, Director

ERIC BEERBOHM

1998—KENAN ETHICS PROGRAM
Elizabeth Kiss, Director

KEIKO SUDA

1997—THE COMMON ENTERPRISE
Juan Sepulveda, Executive Director

FELIPE MERINO

1997—CITY MANAGERS OF HAWTHORNE
Bud Cormier, City Manager of Hawthorne

BRIAN HALWEIL

1997—WORLDWATCH INSTITUTE
Lester Brown, President

SOLOMON GREENE

1996—SAN FRANCISCO MAYOR’S OFFICE OF HOUSING
Marica Rosen, Director

NICOLE VAZQUEZ

1996—LOS ANGELES UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT
Vicki Castro, Board Member

LISA GALLEGOS

1996—CENTER FOR THIRD WORLD ORGANIZING (CTWO)
*Rinku Sen, Co-Director

MOLLY TAPIAS

1995—KAISER FAMILY FOUNDATION
Suzanne Delbanco, Program Officer

ELENA HERRERA

1995—SOUTHWEST VOTER REGISTRATION EDUCATION PROJECT
Antonio Gonzales, President

ABDI SOLTANI

1995—CENTER FOR THIRD WORLD ORGANIZING (CTWO)
Francis Calpotura, Executive Director

YING YING GOH

1994—ROBERT WOOD JOHSON FOUNDATION
Dr. Lewis Sandy, Vice President and Director of the Chronic Illness Group

RUSSELL CALLEROS

1994—REBUILD LA
Linda Yeung, Director of Economic Development

RACHEL MADDOW

1994—AIDS LEGAL REFERRAL PANEL
Eileen Hansen, Public Policy Director

TRACY-ELIZABETH CLAY

1993—ENTERPRISE FOUNDATION
Barbara Bostick-Hunt, Director for Enterprise Foundation’s Neighborhood

STEVEN MCCARROLL

1993—US WHITE HOUSE OFFICE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY POLICY
Bob Watson, Associate Director

DOMINIQUE BLOM

1993—US DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT
Maxine Cunningham, Assistant Secretary

VERNA KUO

1992—MARSHALL HEIGHTS COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT ORGANIZATION
Lloyd Smith, Executive Director

ARIANE HOY

1992—RAVENSWOOD CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT
Charlie Mae Knight, Superintendent

ALLEN THORPE

1992—EVELYN AND WALTER HAAS, JR FUND
Ira Hirschfield, President

WASEEM NOOR

1991—INSTITUTE FOR INTERNATIONAL ECONOMICS
William Cline

SEAN FOX

1991—WORLD RESOURCES INSTITUTE
Roger Dower, Rafe Pomerance

MICHAEL MCCRYSTAL

1991—CITY YEAR INC
Eric Schwarz, Alan Khazei & Michael Brown

MICHAEL CANUL

1991—OFFICE OF MAYOR SUSAN HAMMER
The Hon. Susan Hammer, Mayor, City of San Jose

ELAN NGUYEN

1991—WASHINGTON LAWYERS COMMITTEE ON CIVIL RIGHTS
Debi Sanders

SRIJA SRINIVASAN

1990—US GENERAL ACCOUNTING OFFICE
Janet Shikles, Director of Health Financing and Policy Issues

LAURA PINKEY HEWITT

1990—THE NEIGHBORHOOD INSTITUTE (TNI)
Dorris Pickens, President

ANDREW WEIS

1990—US SENATE, OFFICE OF BOB DOLE
Maureen West, Legislative Assistant

SUBODH CHANDRA

1989—PARTICIPATION 2000
Richard F. Celeste, Ohio Governor

JON WELNER

1989—WORLD WILDLIFE FUND
Michael Mantell, General Counsel

GAIL MACKAUF MOSSE

1989—CONGRESSIONAL CAUCUS FOR WOMEN
Leslie Primmer, Staff Director of the Congressional Caucus for Women

RUDY FUENTES

1988—OFFICE OF MAYOR HENRY CISNEROS
The Honorable Henry Cisneros, Judge

GARY ROSEN

1988—THE OFFICE OF NEW JERSEY GOVERNOR THOMAS KEAN
Mentor—The Hon. Thomas Kean

AMANDA KEMP

1988—CALIFORNIA STATE ASSEMBLY
Maxine Waters, California Assemblywoman

MEG RICHMAN

1987—US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES: HOUSE SUBCOMMITTEE ON INTERGOVERNMENTAL RELATIONS AND HUMAN RESOURCES
Jim Gottlieb, Staff Director of the House Subcommittee on Intergovernmental Relations and Human Resources

LORNE NEEDLE

1987—PUBLIC/PRIVATE VENTURES
Gary Walker, Executive Vice President

DAVID L. MOGUEL

1987—SAN FRANCISCO UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT
Ramon C. Cortines, Superintendent

TROY EID

1986—US FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION (FCC)
Mark Fowler, Chairman

ELIZABETH BUTLER STEYER

1986—CHILDREN’S DEFENSE FUND
Sarah Rosenbaum, Director of Health Division

DONNA MICHELLE ANDERSON

1986—SF OFFICE OF THE BOARD OF SUPERVISORS SF, CA
The Honorable Doris Ward, County Supervisor

PETER SIDEBOTTOM

1985—SAN ANTONIO TX OFFICE OF MAYOR HENRY CISNEROS
The Honorable Henry Cisneros, Mayor, Mayor

JERRY CACCIOTTI

1985—US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
Lee Hamilton, Represenatiative

JANET LAMBERT

1985—US SENATE: OFFICE OF SENATOR GARY HART
Janne Nolan, Senior National Security Advisor to Senator Gary Hart