John Gardner Fellows—Berkeley

LERNIK BEGIAN

2016—DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE, OFFICE OF LEGAL POLICY
Mentor: Jonathan Wroblewski, Principal Deputy Assistant Attorney General and head of the Office of Legal Policy

COURTNEY TRAN

2016—HUMAN RIGHTS WATCH, HEALTH AND HUMAN RIGHTS DIVISION
Mentor: Diederik Lohman, Acting Director of the Health and Human Rights Division

CAMERON SILVERBERG

2016—DEPARTMENT OF STATE, BUREAU OF DEMOCRACY, HUMAN RIGHTS, AND LABOR
Mentor: Scott Busby, Deputy Assistant Secretary

PARAS SHAH

2015—HUMAN RIGHTS WATCH

DANNY MURILLO

2015—VERA INSTITUTE OF JUSTICE

DANIELLE PURETZ

2015—POETIC THEATER PRODUCTIONS

MEGAN MAJD

2014—NATURAL RESOURCES DEFENSE COUNCIL

KATI HINMAN

2014—CHILDREN’S VILLAGE

GABE SCHWARTZMAN

2014—US DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

STEPHANIE ULLRICH

2013—UNITED NATIONS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME- GLOBAL ENVIRONMENTAL FACULTY
Adriana Dinu, Officer-in-Charge and Deputy Executive Coordinator

SEAN FLORES

2013—ADVANCEMENT PROJECT

ALLYSON LITTLE

2013—CHILDREN NOW

DIANA ALONZO

2012—JAMPOLSKY OUTREACH FOUNDATION
Diane Cirincione, Co-Founder

ANDREW FLOOD

2012—LOUISIANA CAPITAL ASSISTANCE CENTER
Christine Lehmann, Senior Attorney

KELLY FABIAN

2011—AMERICANS FOR THE ARTS
Narric Rome, Director of Federal Affairs

BYRON RUBY

2011—US DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Jonathan Pershing, Christina Chan, Jeff Miotke & Dan Reifsnyder

ARJUN GHOSH

2011—SUMMIT PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Diane Tavenner, Growth Manager

PEDRO SPIVAKOVSKY-GONZALEZ

2010—WHITE HOUSE COUNCIL OF ECONOMIC ADVISORS
Jay Shambaugh, Chad Brown, Chief Economist, Senior Economist for Trade

CHRISTINA MARKLE

2010—THE CORPORATION FOR NATIONAL AND COMMUNITY SERVICE
James Siegal, Chief of Staff

BOBBY ROSEN

2010—WHITE HOUSE OFFICE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
Tom Kalil, Deputy Directory for Policy

JENNY COOPER

2009—ENVIRONMENTAL DEFENSE FUND
Jennifer Haverkamp, Managing Director for International Policy and Negotiations

EYAL MATALON

2009—COMMUNITY STRATEGIES PROGRAM, PACIFIC INSTITUTE
Cataline Garzon and Eli Moore, Co-Directors

BASANT SANGHERA

2009—US DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Patricia Mahoney, Director, India, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Maldives Affairs

SASHA PIPPENGER

2008—INTERNATIONAL RESCUE COMMITTEE
Anne Richard, Vice President

LIA MARSHALL

2008—WORLD HEALTH ORGANIZATION

CHRISTINA HISEL

2008—RICHARD C BLUM CENTER FOR DEVELOPING ECONOMIES
George Scharffenberger, Executive Director

MIRIAM SOLIS

2007—NYC DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING PRESERVATION AND DEVELOPMENT
Shaun Donovan, Laurel Blatchford, Commissioner, Chief of Staff

KYLE MAURER

2007—UNITED STATES CONGRESS
Tim Gaffaney, Research Director

JENNIFER BROWNING

2007—UNITED NATIONS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME
Winnie Byanyima, Director, Gender Bureau

TRACEY ROSS

2006—SENATOR HILLARY RODHAM CLINTON
Mildred Otero, Legislative Assistant

LESLIE LANG

2006—WORLD BANK
Tony Thompson

LEILA MAKARECHI

2006—UNITED NATIONS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME
Rebeca Grynspan, Under-Secretary General and Associate Administrator of UNDP

SANDY TESCH WILKINS

2005—YOUTH SERVICE AMERICA
Steven A. Culberston, President & CEO

MICHAEL JONES

2005—UNITED NATIONS
Robert Orr, Assistant Secretary-Genergy for Policy Planning

ANNIE BIRD

2005—INTERNATIONAL CENTER FOR TRANSITIONAL JUSTICE
Marieke Wierda, Senior Associate

THOMAS DE SIMONE

2004—LOS ANGELES MAYOR JAMES HAHN
Yolanda Chavez and Renata Simril, Deputy Mayor of Economic Development

BRANDON SIMMONS

2004—AMERICAN ENTERPRISE INSTITUTE FOR PUBLIC POLICY RESEARCH
Douglas J. Besharov, Fellow

ANNA FERRARI

2004—VERA INSTITUTE OF JUSTICE
Marta Nelson, Project Director

JENNY LAH

2003—UNIFEM
Barbara Adams, Head of Strategic Partnerships and Communications

CESAR MORENO PEREZ

2003—CONGRESSIONAL HISPANIC CAUCUS INSTITUTE
Ingrid Duran, President and CEO

ANN BORDETSKY

2003—NATURAL RESOURCES DEFENSE COUNCIL
John Walke, Director of the Clean Air Program at Natural Resource Defense

TALI HOROWITZ

2002—HENRY STREET SETTLEMENT
Susan Fleminger, Director, Visual Arts and Arts in Education Program

RACHEL GOLDBRENNER

2002—OPEN SOCIETY INSTITUTE
Morton Halperin, Executive Director

CHANTHIP PHONGKHAMSAVATH

2002—CENTER FOR POLICY ALTERNATIVES
Carolina Zumaran-Jones, Kirsten Lindquist, Director of Leadership Initiatives, Associate Director

PRISCILLA OLIVAS

2001—NATIONAL COUNCIL ON CRIME AND DELINQUENCY
Dr. Barry Krisberg, President

KORI MEEHAN

2001—DC AGENDA
Carrie Thornhill, Vice President

DANA KAPLAN

2001—THE PRISON MORATORIUM PROJECT
Kate Rhee, Director

ROMI BHATIA

2000—GRAMEEN FOUNDATION
Leslie Enright, Program Officer, Practioner Support Project at the Grameen

CHARLOTTE LEE

2000—NATIONAL ENDOWMENT FOR THE HUMANITIES
Nancy Rogers, Director

CATHERINE FERNANDEZ

2000—SAN FRANCISCO FOUNDATION
Landon Williams, Director

SMRITI RANA

1999—PUBLIC CITIZEN
Michelle Sforza

GRANT HARRIS

1999—US MISSION TO THE UN
Robert Orr, Deputy to the UN Ambassador

ANTHONY SOLANA, JR.

1999—LOS ANGELES CITY COUNCILMEMBER
Lloyd Monserratt, Deputy Chief of Staff

JIDAN KOON

1998—SAFE AND SOUND CAMPAIGN
Hathaway Ferebee, Executive Director

DEAN KAWAMOTO

1998—US SENATE COMMITTEE ON ENVIRONMENT AND PUBLIC WORKS
Jimmie Powell, Staff Director

CASEY COONERTY PROTTI

1998—ANNIE E. CASEY FOUNDATION
Ralph Smith, VP

YAEL WARSHEL

1997—HARRY S. TRUMAN RESEARCH INSTITUTE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF PEACE

TUNUA THRASH

1997—GREENLINING INSTITUTE
Anthony Reese, Associate Director

CHITRA AIYAR

1997—GRAMEEN FOUNDATION
Alex Counts, Executive Director

SONJA MACKENZIE

1996—AIDS LEGAL REFERRAL PANEL
Eileen Hansen, Public Policy Director

CORINA MONZON

1996—STATE OF CALIFORNIA LEGISLATIVE ANALYST OFFICE
Marianne O’Malley, Senior Fiscal and Policy Analyst

CHRIS SOARES

1996—PROGRESSIVE POLICY INSTITUTE
Rob Shapiro, Vice President

LEO CARRILLO

1995—LOS ANGELES ANNENBERG METROPOLITAN PROJECT
Maria Casillas, President

DAVINA DRABKIN

1995—JEWISH FAMILY SERVICES AND JEWISH PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE
Tim Prince, Executive Director

RUTH TEAGUE

1994—MUTUAL HOUSING ASSOCIATION
David Etezadi, Assistant Director

MARY WALTHER PRYOR

1994—US CONGRESSMAN VIC FAZIO
Linda Reiff, Communications Director

CORRI TATE RAVARE

1994—LOS ANGELES UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT
Judy Burton, Assistant Superintendent and Director of LEARN

HEATHER PODESTA

1993—US SENATOR BILL BRADLEY
Fritz Mayer

CORINNA NICOLAOU

1993—US HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
Barbar Broman, Director, Division of Children and Youth Policy

ALEX TERMAN

1993—US TRADE REPRESENTATIVE
Peter Allgeier, Scott Pearson, President, Crowell and Moring International

SAMANTHA GIBSON

1992—US SENATE COMMITTEE ON FOREIGN RELATIONS
Adwoa Dunn-Moutnon

PHUONG-DAI NGUYEN

1992—CENTER FOR LAW AND EDUCATION
Paul Weckstein, Co-Director

KAREN KHO

1992—METROPOLITAN TRANSPORTATION COMMISSION
Therese Watkins McMillen, Senior Planner

TERENCE MULLIGAN

1991—US OFFICE OF THE US TRADE REPRESENTATION
Sandra Kristoff, Assistant US Trade Rep for Asia and the Pacific

OLGA MILOSAVLJEVIC

1990—NATIONAL DEMOCRATIC INSTITUTE FOR INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS (NDI)
Tom Melia, Program Director & Lisa McLean, Program Officer

DALIA DASSA KAYE

1990—US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, OFFICE OF REP. MEL LEVINE
Bill Andresen, Assistant to Congressman Mel Levine on Middle Eastern Issues

CHLOE CHAUDHRY

1990—NATIONAL LOW INCOME HOUSING COALITION
Larry Yates, Fields Services Director

THOMAS GINSBURG

1989—CENTER FOR ASIAN PACIFIC AFFAIRS AT THE ASIA FOUNDATION
Allen Choate, Executive Director

RONNI KRASNOW

1989—NATIONAL PUBLIC RADIO
Adam C. Powell III, VP

ELLEN DEKTAR

1989—INTER AMERICAN DIALOGUE (IAD)
Peter Hakim, Staff Director

STEVEN SHERR

1988—US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES; OFFICE OF REP. HOWARD BERMAN
Lise Hartman, Legislative Assistant for foreign affairs for rep Howard Berman

LINDA YEUNG

1988—US TRADE REPRESENTATIVE
Peter Allgeier, Assistant US Trade Rep for Asia and the Pacifc

DAVID HALPERT

1988—KNIGHT-RIDDER NEWSPAPERS
Clark Hoyt, Chief of the Washington Bureau of Knight-Ridder

ROBIN HERR

1987—THE DEVELOPMENT GROUP FOR ALTERNATIVE POLICIES
Steven Hellinger

LETICIA MIRANDA

1987—INTER-AMERICAN DEVELOPMENT BANK
Pablo Guerrero, Director, Operations/ Evaluation

DAVID WEISKOPF

1987—US SENATE, OFFICE OF SENATOR PETE WILSON
Mark Albrecht, Legislative Assitant for Foreign Affairs and National Security

LAURA JEHL CICERO

1986—US DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Peter Martinez, Director of the Office of Press Relations

CHARLA BRITT

1986—ADVOCACY INSTITUTE
David Cohen and Micahel Pertschuk, Co-Directors

JEREMIAH INGERSOLL

1985—US FOREST SERVICE
Jeff Sirmon, Deputy Chief

GAVIN HELF

1985—U.S. DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE
Andrew Marshall, Director, NET Assesment

CAROLE VARGAS

1985—INDEPENDENT SECTOR
Sandra Gray & Virginia Hodgkinson, Vice President